PER CURIAM.
[…] This statute indicates that a county's involvement in the running of a CMH authority is limited to the receipt of a copy of reports, and the approval of the county portion of the budget. We note that MCL 330.1226a allows a CMHSP board to create
Defendants argue that plaintiffs exert control through the appointment process. We conclude that the appointment process does not grant plaintiffs the ability to control or substantially influence. Although plaintiffs appoint all members of the board, no more than 4 of 12 board members can be county commissioners. MCL 330.1222(2). Other board members must be "representative of providers of mental health services, recipients or primary consumers of mental health services, agencies and occupations having a working involvement with mental health services, and the general public." MCL 333.1222(1).