PER CURIAM.
[…] Id. at § 222. A county board of commissioners could remove a county community mental health board member for neglect of official duty or misconduct in office. Id. at § 224. The county board of commissioners would approve the county community mental health board's annual plan and budget before it was sent to the DMH, and
With regard to the CMHSPs created under 1995 PA 290, § 204(1) of the act, MCL 330.1204(1), provides as follows:
MCL 330.1100a(18) defines a "county community mental health agency" as
A "community mental health organization" is "a community mental health services program that is organized under the urban cooperation act of 1967...."
To understand why the Legislature altered the provision of mental health services and created CMHSP, we must then examine the legislative history of Senate Bill 525, which was enacted by 1995 PA 290. In Kinder Morgan Mich., LLC v.